Immigration Law News - Law and Daily Life
Law & Daily Life - The FindLaw Life, Family and Workplace Law Blog

Recently in Immigration Law Category

For those sponsoring an immigrant to become a citizen, you will likely need to sign a Form I-864, otherwise known as an Affidavit of Support.

According to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), this document is required "for most family-based immigrants and some employment-based immigrants" to show the federal government that they will have a means of support when they arrive. If you are petitioning for a relative or spouse to come to the United States, you will probably be required to sign this affidavit.

But there are three important things sponsors should know about these affidavits of support:

If you're planning some international travel, making sure your passport is valid can save not only time and money, but also prevent the potential worst-case scenario of getting turned back at the airport or the border.

If your passport is expired, you'll need to renew it. Even if your passport is still good for a few more months, you'll likely need to renew it. According to the U.S. Department of State website, some countries require that a passport be valid at least six months beyond the date of your trip, and some airlines will refuse to let you fly if this requirement isn't satisfied.

So how do you go about renewing your passport?

  • Legal problems eating away at your daily life? Browse FindLaw.com's Lawyer Directory for an attorney who's right for you.

The surge of unaccompanied child migrants hitting our nation's southern border, and the debate over what to do about the situation, have roots in a 2008 immigration law designed to stop human trafficking.

The William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 was enacted under the final days of the George W. Bush administration with bipartisan support, The New York Times reports. The law slows the deportation of children not from Mexico or Canada.

To explain how this law relates to the child migrant surge, here are eight things to know about this 2008 immigration law:

Temporary protected status (TPS) is a designation given to certain countries undergoing temporary moments of crisis which would prevent that country's nationals from returning safely. For immigration purposes, nationals of countries who are granted TPS may apply for authorization to work and travel within the United States -- even those who are undocumented.

What countries have been designated for TPS, and what does that entitle their nationals to do?

Court Deportations Down 43% Since 2009: Report

Though some immigration-reform activists have called President Obama the "deporter in chief," court-ordered deportations actually declined 43 percent during the president's first five years in office, according to a recent report.

The New York Times looked at statistics released by Department of Justice and suggested a few reasons for the drop in court deportations. These include fewer cases being brought by federal prosecutors, and more foreigners retaining immigration lawyers.

Here's a closer look at the numbers and what they mean for immigrants in deportation cases:

In case you missed it, Saturday marked the "National Day of Action for Deportation," when immigration advocates called on politicians to put an end to forcibly removing persons from the United States.

Under the Twitter hashtags #Not1More and #2Million2Many, activists rallied around the common goal of ending the deportation of undocumented immigrants. It's believed that as of this month, the Obama administration will have deported 2 million people since 2009.

Deportation haunts many American immigrants, but here are five legal tips to consider when fighting removal from the United States:

Who Qualifies for an H-1B Visa?

If you're interested in filing paperwork for an H-1B visa -- a temporary work permit the U.S. government issues to highly skilled foreign workers -- make sure to submit your paperwork sooner rather than later. The application season begins April 1.

But before all else, you need to get familiar with the process and find out whether you qualify for an H-1B visa.

Here are five basic requirements to apply for an H-1B visa:

5 Questions to Ask an Immigration Lawyer

For people from foreign countries who want to stay in the United States or become a citizen, what are five questions to ask an immigration lawyer before you hire one?

Although it's not required that you hire an immigration attorney when filing for citizenship or a green card, an experienced immigration lawyer can help clarify laws to make sure that all your paperwork is filled out and filed correctly. If you're facing an immigration-related legal issue -- such as deportation -- you'll also want professional legal help by your side.

If you decide to hire an attorney, here are five questions you may want to ask an immigration lawyer to see if he or she is the right fit for you:

Can you leave the house without your ID? It seems like a silly question to most, but with some shifts in state immigration laws, it has become a serious question.

In a perfect world, you wouldn't need to carry your ID on you at all times. But here's what you might expect in the real world:

President Obama's uncle won his battle for a green card on Tuesday, after a federal immigration judge ruled that 69-year-old Onyango Obama could remain in the United States permanently.

Judge Leonard Shapiro made his decision based on proof of Onyango's good moral character and a federal law granting green cards to immigrants who entered the country before 1972, reports Reuters. The decision was made in spite of Onyango's history of dodging immigration authorities, as well as his criminal record.

With so many undocumented Americans attempting the same thing, how did Obama's uncle get a green card?