Immigration Law News - Law and Daily Life

Law & Daily Life - The FindLaw Life, Family and Workplace Law Blog

Recently in Immigration Law Category

Part of President Barack Obama's legacy will be normalizing America's relations and diplomatic ties with Cuba, ending a half-century of hostilities between the two countries. While that opens the door for more travel and trade between the two nations, it also means that some immigration windows are closing for Cuban citizens.

A two decades-old exception allowing Cubans who arrived on U.S. soil to gain legal residency, colorfully known as "wet foot, dry foot," is coming to an end, and Cuban immigrants will be treated the same as those seeking asylum from any other country.

Undocumented immigrants beware: sanctuary cities are not all they are reported to be, and a certain elected official wants to do away with them. For undocumented immigrants that live in sanctuary cities, the next presidential term will require staying aware of whether Donald Trump follows through on the threatened consequences for cities and counties that continue to provide sanctuary for undocumented immigrants. Many cities have vowed to protect their populations, but what does that even mean?

The reason many people have a problem with there being sanctuary cities across the country is the incorrect belief that the cities provide a safe haven for criminals. In reality, in a sanctuary city, an undocumented immigrant will be pursued for any criminal act(s) they commit, except for merely being undocumented. Sanctuary cities generally only promise or have a policy not to follow orders from the Federal Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) agency regarding holding individuals without other criminal charges for deportation.

In 2012, current President Barack Obama issued an executive order regarding the U.S.'s immigration policy, granting renewable, two-year deportation deferments for certain undocumented immigrants who arrived in the country as children. In 2016, President-elect Donald Trump promised to overturn Obama's executive orders, including those on immigration policy.

Now, some immigrants' rights groups are warning those protected under the order to avoid international travel following Trump's inauguration, fearing that they could be barred from re-entering the U.S.

Following a district court ruling saying two Texas immigrant detention facilities were unsuitable for housing children and families, the state released over 400 women and children from custody, essentially dumping them at their attorneys' door in the middle of the night.

Busloads of detainees, most of whom migrated from Central American countries and are seeking asylum, were delivered to the Refugee and Immigrant Center for Education and Legal Services (RAICES) in San Antonio over the weekend, after a judge ruled that the license under which the two facilities operated "runs counter to the general objectives of the Texas Human Resources Code and is, therefore, invalid."

While on the campaign trail, Donald Trump promised to build a "big, beautiful wall" along the United States border with Mexico and create a "special deportation task force" to deport millions of undocumented immigrants. Now that he's president, many are wondering if it's even possible, and whether a President Trump would have the legal authority to do so.

Logistically speaking, Trump's plan would target somewhere between 5 and 6.5 million people currently living in the country, and cost anywhere from $51.2 billion to $66.9 billion over the next five years. Can he actually follow through with it?

Usually the first question green card holders, or immigrants with permanent residence status, ask their divorce lawyer is whether their divorce will have an impact on their immigration status. Although getting divorced does not mean a green card holder will automatically be deported, if your green card was based on marriage and is still in conditional status, a divorce can make it more difficult to lift the conditional status and legally stay in the US.

Fortunately for permanent residents who have already had conditional status lifted, it is highly unlikely that a divorce will have any impact on your immigration status, unless it's discovered that your whole marriage had been a fraud, and not the kind of fraud that married couples usually divorce over, but rather in the sense of defrauding US immigration law. However, those who still are in conditional status need to be concerned about the I-751 petition that must be filed to lift the conditional status. Typically, the petition is filed jointly by spouses 90 days before the two year conditional status expires.

There's been a lot of heated rhetoric around immigration this election season, and so much vitriolic back-and-forth can leave people wondering where they actually stand when it comes to their rights and the law. And it doesn't help that U.S. immigration law is already an overly complicated area of law.

So here are five of the biggest immigration law questions, and where you can turn for answers, from our archives:

If you or a loved one has been trying to get a green card, there's a program that started way back in 1990 that you may have never heard of: The Green Card Lottery, also know as a Diversity Visa. This program awards green cards to 50,000 immigrants from countries that have low immigration rates to the United States. The Department of State has begun taking entries for the 2018 lottery drawings, and will continue accepting entries until 12:00 p.m. November 7, 2016.

The Diversity Visa program is intended to diversify the immigrant population within the United States by only awarding the visas to individuals from countries with low rates of immigration. While a prospective immigrant's country of origin is among the most important factor considered, there is an additional requirement that applicants must have a high school education or the equivalent, or two years of specialized job training within the last five years.

When an employer files an I-140 form on an immigrant employee's behalf, the last thing that employee may be concerned about is having the I-140 petition revoked by that employer. However, it is important to know that the employer does have the ability to revoke the petition. Generally, an employer will only seek to revoke the petition in a few limited circumstances, including but not limited to:

When a US Citizen or permanent resident seeks to help an immediate family member to immigrate to the US, there is quite a bit of paperwork required. The first form that needs to be completed is the USCIS Form I-130. This form must be completed for each individual family member that wants to immigrate.

US Immigration law is confusing and filled with multiple forms that must be correctly filled out. The USCIS Form I-130 should be used for the following relatives of US citizens and permanent residents: