Find a Lawyer
[…] This is a situation that many families can identify with. You may think that your loved one needs treatment, but legally, what can you do if he or she absolutely refuses?

5150 Hold

Often, there is not much that you can do. An adult is allowed to make his own decisions regarding medical treatments. Usually, you can't force someone to go to therapy or get psychiatric treatment. However, if you believe that your loved one may be a danger to himself or to others because of a mental condition, in California, for example, you may want to consider a 5150 hold.

A 5150 hold refers to Section 5150 of the California Welfare Institutions Code. The statute states, "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer...may, upon probable cause, take...the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention."

When the police or a doctor puts someone on 5150 hold, the person is taken to a hospital with mental health services for an evaluation.