Find a Lawyer
[…] Often, victims' parents sue the school districts that failed to protect their students or the actual bullies. However, can parents of the bullies also be sued?

Parental Liability

In many states, parents can be held civilly liable for their minor children's actions. Parental liability laws don't require parents to prevent every harmful action that their child may do. However, if parents know that their child may cause harm to another person, parents do have a duty to control and prevents those actions.

For example, California's Civil Code Section 1714.1 states, "Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person, or in any injury to the property of another, shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages." This statute only covers damages caused by "willful misconduct" -- acts the child intended to commit -- and not damage caused by the child's negligence or accident. California limits compensation under this code section to $25,000.

Parental Liability Varies by State